Amour Natural Cleansing & Moisturising Set
Argan oil is a precious and relatively rare oil that comes from the nuts of the Argan trees that grow in some parts of Morocco. The nuts are picked by hand, shelled and then cold-pressed. The oil is then bottled in batches and kept at a cool temperature. This is a production process that maintains the integrity of the ingredients and keeps the oil fresh and unspoilt.
Argan oil one of the most popular oils today because of its remarkable ability to moisturise the skin and improve elasticity, which is what’s given the oil its reputation for promoting youthfulness and preventing premature aging.
The oil is rich in omega 9, oleic acid and omega 6. It is anti-inflammatory and reduces redness and swelling. It also has a high polyphenol content which is a powerful antioxidant, so it protects the skin and reduces damage, whilst also protecting the oil from rancidity.
Argan oil is great for the nails and hair too and can be added to body moisturisers and conditioning treatments.
This fine, light oil is rich in omega fatty acids and oleic acids. It absorbs easily into the skin and is ideal as a face oil.
Apricot kernel oil is safe for those who may be prone to combination and dry skin.
Apply to skin or hair as often as desired. Can be used neat or mixed with another carrier oil. Add essential oils as desired.
Do not take internally. Patch test before use. Discontinue if skin irritation occurs.
The antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents in avocado oil help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic. You can use it to:
- calm itchy skin
- heal chapped skin
- replenish dry skin
- hydrate and moisturize skin
- shield skin from ultraviolet radiation
- protect against skin damage
The main benefits of avocado oil are to soothe and add moisture, so it won’t work as well if you have oily skin. Using avocado oil won’t leave a lot of grease behind.
This super-hydrating, nutrient dense oil is used to:
• Hydrate dry skin
• Prevent premature aging of the skin
• Smooth fine lines and wrinkles
• Protect against sun damage
• Help skin complaints including acne vulgarias, acne rosacia, psoriasis, eczema
• As a carrier oil for other skincare ingredients
Jojoba is actually a lightly-textured wax that is extracted from the seed of a woody evergreen shrub. Jojoba grows in the deserts in America and Mexico, and this harsh and arid environment has resulted in the plant concentrating its active constituents, including long chain fatty acids, palmitic acid, oleic acid, tocopherols and free sterols, into a beautifully hydrating, therapeutic, light-textured wax.
Jojoba wax, which is most commonly referred to as jojoba oil, has a molecular structure very similar to human sebum, which is why it is very hydrating for the skin. It replenishes the sebum levels that naturally deplete with age and which results in skin become dry and wrinkled. So regular use of jojoba and other oils and butters can replace this depletion and be ‘anti-aging’.
The hydrating nature of jojoba oil also helps protect the skin barrier, which protects the skin from environmental damage including UV light.
As well as being very hydrating, jojoba is also suitable for congested skin, skin that is prone to blemishes and/or inflammation. This is because jojoba is non-comedogenic (doesn’t block pores). It actually helps to get rid of excess sebum that gathers round hair follicles and is associated with blemishes and acne.
Due to the fatty-acid make up of jojoba oil, it penetrates deep into the layers of skin. And it can take other oils with it, so is great when used as a carrier oil for other ingredients, such as butters, flower waters and essential oils. It is also very stable so can help protect other less-stable ingredients, preventing premature-oxidation of a skincare product.
Jojoba oil is a stable oil and has a shelf life of 12months or more. Always secure the lid back on the bottle and keep the bottle in a cool, dark place away from direct sunlight.